English (Special Forces (Military))
light force [correct, officially approved]; LWF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A force that is rapidly deployable at all levels of command and is optimized for operations in terrain unsuitable to medium or heavy forces.
OBS: light force; LWF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: light force: term and definition officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire))
force légère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force rapidement déployable à tous les niveaux de commandement et optimisée pour les opérations en terrain qui ne convient pas aux forces moyennes et lourdes.
OBS: force légère : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.