English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
safety valve [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A valve which automatically, without the assistance of any energy other than that of the fluid concerned, discharges a certified quantity of the fluid so as to prevent a predetermined safe pressure being exceeded, and which is designed to reclose and prevent the further flow of fluid after normal pressure conditions of service have been restored.
OBS: safety valve: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: safety valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: conventional spring safety valve, weight-loaded safety valve
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
soupape de sûreté [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie qui évacue automatiquement une quantité garantie d'un fluide, sans autre énergie que celle de ce fluide, de façon à éviter certaine pression de sécurité prédéterminée, et qui est conçu pour se refermer et éviter un écoulement ultérieur de ce fluide lorsque la pression a été ramenée aux conditions normales de service.
OBS: soupape de sûreté: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soupape de sûreté : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: soupape de sûreté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: soupape de sûreté à charge, soupape de sûreté à ressort
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
válvula de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tapón ajustado por un contrapeso o por un muelle en un orificio de las calderas de vapor y otros depósitos de gases a presión que, cuando ésta resulta excesiva, es alzado por ella y permite la expansión del fluido antes que pueda producirse la explosión del recipiente.