English (Thermodynamics; Biomass Energy; Heating)
bridging [correct]
DEF: ... the tendency of some small-particle biomass fuels to lock together in an arch configuration above a fuel feed mechanism (such as a screw auger or a day-bin agitator).
OBS: When this happens, the fuel above the bridging configuration ceases to flow, the BCS is starved for fuel and the production of heat is curtailed.
French (Thermodynamique; Énergie de la biomasse; Chauffage)
formation de ponts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance de certains biocombustibles à petites particules à se lier et à former une configuration en forme d'arc au-dessus du mécanisme d'alimentation en combustible (notamment la vis sans fin ou l'agitateur du réservoir intermédiaire).
OBS: Lorsque ceci se produit, le combustible se trouvant au-dessus de la configuration en forme d'arc cesse de circuler, le système de chauffage à la biomasse manque de combustible et la production de chaleur est restreinte.