English (Plastics Manufacturing)
arching [correct]; bridging [correct]
CONT: The solids conveying in the feed hopper is generally a gravity flow of particulate polymer; the material moves down the feed hopper by its own weight. Unfortunately, this does not always work without problems. Some materials have poor bulk flow characteristics and may get stuck in the feed hopper. This problem is called arching or bridging. It is likely to occur when the particle shape is irregular, when the particle size is small, and when the internal friction of the bulk material is high.
French (Plasturgie)
pontage [masculine noun]