English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
bridging [correct]
DEF: Closing of a section of a drill hole by loose blocks of rock or by squeezing of plastic shale, etc.
PHR: Bridging of hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de matériaux dans un sondage, qui empêche l'accès au fond.
PHR: Pontage du trou.