English (Powder Metallurgy)
bridging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The jamming or keying of particles which results in an abnormally large cavity.
OBS: bridging: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
formation des ponts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formation de ponts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coincement ou clavetage des particules d'une poudre, résultant en la formation de cavités anormalement grandes.
OBS: formation des ponts : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.