English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
bridging
DEF: The ability of an enamel or lacquer to cover a crack, void or other small gap.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pontage [feminine noun]
DEF: La faculté d'une couche d'émail ou de laque de ponter une crevasse, fissure ou gerçure.