English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
bridging [correct]; arching [correct]; bridging effect [correct]
DEF: The forming of arches in a packing of particles.
CONT: "Bridging" or "arching" ... is a condition in which the particles stick together without fusing to form lumps or clumps or balls of particulate material, which in turn seriously interfere with or impede further flow of the material.
OBS: arching: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Soil arching.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des sols; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
effet de voûte [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'arc-boutement [correct, masculine noun]; arc-boutement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arc-boutement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.