English (Chemistry; Crop Protection)
bridging [correct]; doming [correct]; arching [correct]
DEF: Formation of arched cavities in a powder compact.
CONT: Some pesticide application equipment has hoppers to contain pesticides formulated as granules or dust. ... This equipment is often designed with mechanical agitators or paddles that stir the pesticide above the adjustable opening, thus allowing the granules or dust to move continuously through the metering orifice without bridging above it.
French (Chimie; Protection des végétaux)
voûtage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: voûtage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.