English (Cartography)
stereoplotting [correct, officially approved]; stereocompilation [correct]; stereorestitution; bridging
DEF: The production of maps by using stereoscopic plotting instruments.
OBS: stereoplotting: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie)
stéréorestitution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stéréo-restitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à restituer graphiquement (ou numériquement), dans un espace tridimensionnel donné, un terrain ou un objet à partir d'un couple de photographies stéréoscopiques introduit dans un appareil de restitution photogrammétrique.
OBS: stéréorestitution : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía)
estereorestitución [feminine noun]