English (Penal Administration)
bridging [correct]
DEF: The stage in delivery of services to inmates covering the period of the sentence immediately following release, which forms a bridge between the institution and the community.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de la prestation de services aux délinquants couvrant la période de la peine qui suit immédiatement la mise en liberté et qui fait le lien entre l'établissement et la collectivité.