English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
bridging [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation involving the use of bridging resources.
OBS: bridging: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pontage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération dans laquelle on utilise des ressources de pontage.
OBS: pontage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.