English (Metallography)
gassing
DEF: A phenomenon occurring in metals [where] the molten metal absorbs gas which is partially evolved as the metal cools, resulting in the development of voids.
French (Métallographie)
gazage [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène survenant dans un métal, causé par l'absorption de gaz pendant sa fusion et l'évolution partielle de ce gaz au cours du refroidissement du métal, produisant des cavités.
Spanish (Metalografía)
gaseado [masculine noun]