English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
control system
CONT: ... the quality of the filtrate is dependent both on the design of the filter and on its control system. The latter should not cause sudden variations in output nor work in surges should not cause hunting nor be too sensitive, as these factors all result in deterioration of the quality of the filtrate and premature breakthrough of the filter.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif de régulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la qualité de l'eau filtrée est autant fonction des caractéristiques du filtre que de son dispositif de régulation. Celui-ci ne doit pas provoquer de variations brutales de débit, ne pas fonctionner par à-coups, ne pas engendrer de pompage et ne pas être trop sensible, facteurs entraînant la détérioration de la qualité de l'eau filtrée et la crevaison prématurée du filtre.