English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
control system [correct]
DEF: Means whereby the fluid power system is controlled, linking that system to the operator and to control signal sources, if any.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
système de commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyens par lesquels la transmission hydraulique est commandée en liaison avec l'opérateur et les organes de commande s'il y en a.