English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Synthetic Fabrics)
spinneret [correct]; spinnerette [correct]
DEF: A metal disc containing numerous minute holes used in manufactured fiber extrusion.
OBS: The spinning solution or melted polymer is forced through the holes to form the fiber filaments.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque perforée au travers de laquelle les polymères sont extrudées pour fabriquer des fibres.