English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
spinneret [correct]
DEF: Small tubular appendage from which silk threads are exuded by spiders and by many larval insects [e.g. silkworms], being located posteriorly on the abdomen in the former but usually located on the labium of a larva, e.g., in larval Lepidopera [butterflies and moths].
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
spineret [correct, masculine noun]; fusulus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filière; appareil larvaire séricigène; en général tout appareil similaire chez les imagos ou les larves; une épine creuse; ouverture des glandes séricigènes. - Chez les Coccides, un pore cérifère ou cerore.