English (Spacecraft)
appendage [correct]
DEF: Any item of equipment or instrument protruding beyond, or attached to the outside of, the main body of a satellite [of a spaceship].
French (Engins spatiaux)
appendice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément en saillie de la structure principale d'un véhicule spatial.
OBS: Des panneaux solaires déployables, un bras télémanipulateur, une antenne extérieure sont des appendices.