English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
appendage
CONT: A number of appendages spaced as far as apart as possible are to be provided in any piece with a view to testing the heat treatment.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
appendice [masculine noun]
CONT: En vue des essais de vérification du traitement thermique, il sera prévu, sur chaque pièce, plusieurs appendices aussi éloignés que possible les uns des autres.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
apéndice [masculine noun]