English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
safety fuse [correct]; blasting fuse [correct]; Bickford fuse [correct]; Primacord-Bickford fuse [correct]
DEF: A train of powder enclosed in cotton, jute yarn, and waterproofing compounds; used for firing a cap containing the detonating compound which in turn sets off the explosive charge. The fuse burns at the rate of 2 feet per minute.
OBS: To avoid repeating the complete terms "safety fuse" and "blasting fuse" in a long text, authors often shorten them to "fuse".
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
mèche de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]; mèche lente [correct, feminine noun]; mèche de mineur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cordeau Bickford [correct, masculine noun]; cordeau bickford [correct, masculine noun]; Bickford [correct, masculine noun]; bickford [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) artifice constitué par un cordon de pulvérin (poudre noire en grains fins) contenu dans une gaine de coton tressé goudronnée, utilisé pour allumer le détonateur d'une charge d'explosif ou allumer directement une cartouche de poudre noire ou un explosif à oxygène liquide. (...) La mèche de sûreté brûle à une vitesse très régulière, voisine de 1 cm/s.
OBS: Le mot "mèche" est souvent employé pour remplacer "mèche de mineur", "mèche de sûreté", et "mèche lente" afin d'éviter la répétition du terme au complet dans un long texte.
OBS: «mèche de mineur» : normalisé par l'AFNOR.