English (Video Technology; Photography)
color balance [correct]
DEF: In a color video system, the process of matching the amplitudes of the red, green, and blue signals so that the three together combine to make a true white color.
French (Vidéotechnique; Photographie)
équilibre des blancs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En technique vidéo et en photographie, mode équilibrant l'amplitude des signaux rouge, vert et bleu afin d'opérer la balance des blancs.