English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Mechanical Components)
spring clip [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Spring clips hold the distributor cap in place. The cap is notched so that it can be installed in only one way.
OBS: spring clip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Composants mécaniques)
bride de ressort [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bride de ressort : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: bride de ressort : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).