English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
draught
CONT: ... splashover (oil overtops the boom) and drainage (direct loss of oil under the boom) should not occur if the use of a boom is confined to conditions appropriate to its intended application ... since freeboard and draught, the sections of boom above and below the waterline, respectively, have adequate dimensions to present such losses.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
partie submergée [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette hypothèse est d'ailleurs généralement valable étant donné que le franc-bord et la partie submergée d'un barrage sont construits de manière à empêcher les pertes par rejaillissement et par échappement laminaire dans les conditions d'utilisation précisées.