English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
directional stability [correct]
CONT: The importance of wheel alignment and wheel balancing is considered essential in order to maintain ease of steering, good directional stability ...
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
stabilisation de la direction [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité directionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'inclinaison et le carrossage ont pour but de faire sensiblement coïncider le prolongement de l'axe de pivotement avec le centre de l'ellipse de contact du pneu sur le sol, ce qui permet de stabiliser la direction [...]