English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
needle valve [correct, officially approved]; needle point valve [correct]
DEF: A valve with a circular outlet through which the flow is controlled by means of a tapered needle which extends through the outlet, reducing the area of the outlet as it advances and enlarging the area as it retreats.
OBS: needle valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet à pointeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet dont la section circulaire est obturée par un tampon conique plus ou moins effilé, à déplacement axial.
OBS: robinet à pointeau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).