English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
needle valve [correct]; float needle [correct]; float needle valve [correct]; float chamber valve [correct]; float valve [correct]; float bowl valve [correct]; carburator-float valve [correct]
CONT: As the tang moves up in response to arising fuel level, the tang pushes the needle valve into its seat to shut off the flow of fuel into the float bowl.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
pointeau [correct, masculine noun]; pointeau de carburateur [correct, masculine noun]; pointeau d'arrivée d'essence [correct, masculine noun]; pointeau de flotteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le niveau maximum est atteint [dans la cuve à niveau constant], le flotteur agit sur le pointeau qui ferme l'arrivée.