English (Chemistry)
char [correct, verb]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Chimie)
carboniser [verb]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.