English (Classification of Coal)
char [correct]; coal char [correct]
DEF: The solid, carbonaceous residue that results from incomplete combustion on pyrolysis of organic material.
CONT: The solid carbonaceous material treated ... is preferably a solid particulate residue of a carbonaceous material including coal char, which is essentially bituminous coal char, and coke breeze,
CONT: Residual carbon from coal combustion is not the same as activated carbon. The pore structure, surface properties, and inorganic content may be strikingly different. Nonetheless, coal char does have some capacity for adsorbing mercury.
OBS: [This residue] can be burned for its energy content or, if free from large amounts of impurities, processed further for production of activated carbon for use as a filtering medium. Char produced from coal is generally called coke, while that produced from wood or bone is called charcoal.
OBS: char: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Classification des charbons)
produit de carbonisation [correct, masculine noun]; résidu carboné [correct, masculine noun]; résidu charbonneux [correct, masculine noun]; résidu de carbonisation [correct, masculine noun]; noir de charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu noir de charbon résultant d'une pyrolyse ou d'une combustion incomplète.
CONT: Le noir de charbon se fait avec des morceaux de charbon bien nets et bien brûlés, que l'on pile dans un mortier, et que l'on broye ensuite à l'eau sur le porphyre, jusqu'à ce qu'il soit assez fin. Alors on le met sécher par petits morceaux, sur du papier bien lisse. C'est un très bon noir pour les tableaux, et également bon pour peindre à l'eau.
OBS: Le noir de charbon provient de la combustion d'un végétal à l'abri de l'air. C'est le plus ancien pigment que l'homme ait employé. Le choix des végétaux varie selon les époques et les artistes. Si le noir de charbon est rarement utilisé de nos jours, le fusain, obtenu par un procédé semblable, est pour sa part encore très prisé.
OBS: produit de carbonisation; noir de charbon : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.