English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
char [correct, standardized]
DEF: Zone on the surface of the log, burnt or charred by fire.
OBS: char: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
surface carbonisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche superficielle carbonisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la surface de la bille entamée par le feu ou carbonisée sous l'action du feu.
OBS: surface carbonisée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.