English (Sugar Industry)
char filter [correct]
CONT: From the clarification stage the sugar liquor passes through tanks containing char filters which absorb more colour from the liquid to make it crystal clear
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
filtre à noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après clarification, la solution passe sur des filtres noir qui enlèvent les dernières traces de colorant et donnent un liquide clair comme l'eau. [trad]