English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
plug-in unit [correct]; slide-in unit [correct]
CONT: The ... oscilloscope is essentially an indicator unit with provision for two of a number of plug-in units. The plug-in unit in the right-hand opening controls the horizontal (X-axis) deflection, and the plug-in unit in the left-hand opening controls the vertical (Y-axis) deflection. The plug-in units can be selected from any of the ... groups to provide the desired oscilloscope performance.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
tiroir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chassis nu d'oscilloscope d'occasion [...] Cet appareil nécessite pour fonctionner des tiroirs enfichables [...], maximum 3 tiroirs de largeur par module. Très nombreuses possibilités offertes suivant tiroirs utilisés.