English (Mathematical Geography)
absolute parallax [correct]; X-parallax [correct]; absolute stereoscopic parallax [correct]; linear parallax [correct]; parallax [correct]; horizontal parallax [correct]; stereoscopic parallax [correct]
DEF: The algebraic difference, parallel to the air base, of the distance of the two images of an object from their respective points.
French (Géographie mathématique)
parallaxe absolue [correct, feminine noun]; parallaxe [correct, feminine noun]; parallaxe horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; parallaxe longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; parallaxe stéréoscopique [correct, feminine noun]; parallaxe en X [see observation, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Différence algébrique, parallèle à la base d'opérations aériennes, entre les distances des deux images d'un même point du terrain à partir de leurs points respectifs.
OBS: parallaxe en X : Figure sous la rubrique «X-PARALLAX».