English (Municipal Administration; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
development area [correct]
CONT: Furthermore local governments are not constitutional entities, but are the "creatures" of each province; there are therefore 10 different systems of municipal finance, organization and responsibility. In Ontario there are "regional governments" and in B.C. there are "development areas" with similar powers but such structures are not used in most other provinces.
French (Administration municipale; Aménagement du territoire)
région de développement [proposal, feminine noun]