English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
betulinic acid [correct]; BA [correct]; mairin
DEF: A dibasic acid, slightly soluble in water, ethyl alcohol, and acetone.
CONT: Betulinic acid is a pentacyclic triterpene. It has several botanical sources, but can also be chemically derived from betulin, a substance found in abundance in the outer bark of white birch trees (Betula alba). Betulinic acid has been found to selectively kill human melanoma cells while leaving healthy cells alive.
OBS: Chemical formula : C30H48O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide bétulinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide bétulinique est cytotoxique in vitro et in vivo : il inhibe sélectivement, en induisant l'apoptose, la croissance de mélanomes humains développés sur souris. Certains amides de l'acide bétulinique (amide de l'acide 11-amino-undécanoïque et RPR 103611) sont des inhibiteurs puissants et sélectifs de la réplication du virus HIV-1.
OBS: Formule chimique : C30H48O3