English (Wood Sawing)
crosscut [correct, noun]; bucking cut [correct]
DEF: The area on a tree trunk where the saw is placed so that logs can be produced.
French (Sciage du bois)
découpe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit sur un tronc d'arbre où on exécute le trait de scie qui produira deux sections ou plus.