English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
cross cut
DEF: Describes a sail when all of the panels are roughly horizontal.
CONT: The mainsail is cross cut with its cloths ... running at right angles to the leech of the sail.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
coupe normale [feminine noun]; coupe classique [feminine noun]
CONT: La coupe classique comportant toutes les laizes parallèles faisant un angle droit avec la chute est de loin la plus répandue.