English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
scissor cut [correct]; cross cut [correct]
CONT: Just like its name suggests, the facets of a scissor cut gem look like the criss crossed blades of scissors. The style is a type of step cut, but it's more reflective than an emerald or asscher cut because of its facet pattern. The scissor cut makes darker gems look deeper and bolder with a little extra shimmer.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
taille en ciseaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La taille en ciseaux est] une variante dérivée de la taille à degrés. Chaque facette est divisée en 4 facettes latérales appelées ciseaux.