English (Biomass Energy; Energy Transformation)
yield [correct, noun]
DEF: The quantity of a desired product produced from a given quantity of feedstock or by a given process.
OBS: Thus a bushel of cereal will yield 2.5 gal of ethanol. When product is expressed as a percent of the feedstock, percent yield or percent conversion is used.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Transformation de l'énergie)
rendement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Transformación de la energía)
rendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producción neta.