English (Geothermal Energy; Oil Drilling; Ore Extraction and Transport)
yield [correct]
DEF: The number of barrels of a liquid slurry of a given viscosity that can be made from a ton of clay.
OBS: Clays are often classified as either high- or low-yield.
PHR: yield increase.
French (Énergie géothermique; Forage des puits de pétrole; Extraction et transport du minerai)
production [correct, feminine noun]; rendement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En dehors de son sens général s'appliquant à la quantité d'hydrocarbures extraite, le mot production est souvent utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble des techniques d'extraction des hydrocarbures.
PHR: Gain de production