English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
yield [correct]
DEF: The total weight of a polished diamond after manufacturing, usually expressed as a percentage of the weight of the rough.
CONT: Describe the reasons for polishing fancy shapes: a) to accommodate the shape of a rough diamond; b) to maximize the yield; c) to meet market demand; d) to eliminate inclusions.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids d'un diamant taillé exprimé généralement en pourcentage du poids avant taille.