English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; General Vocabulary)
yield [correct]
CONT: The tensile strength and the tensile strength at break may be different if, after yield, the elongation continues and is accompanied by a drop in force resulting in tensile strength at break being lower than tensile strength.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vocabulaire général)
affaiblissement [correct, masculine noun]; fléchissement [correct, masculine noun]