English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
rate of descent [correct, officially approved]; ROD [correct, officially approved]; descent rate [correct]; velocity of descent [correct]; let-down rate [correct]; dive rate [correct]; vertical descent gradient; sink rate
DEF: The vertical downward component of velocity that an aircraft will have while descending in still air under given conditions of equilibrium.
OBS: It is mathematically equal to the air speed multiplied by the sine of the gliding angle.
OBS: rate of descent; ROD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
vitesse verticale de descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ROD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse descensionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; taux de descente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de descente [feminine noun]
OBS: vitesse verticale de descente; ROD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse descensionnelle; taux de descente : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Maniobras de las aeronaves; Control de tránsito aéreo)
velocidad vertical de descenso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ROD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: velocidad vertical de descenso; ROD: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: ROD, por sus siglas en inglés.