English (Production Management)
scheduling [correct]
DEF: The phasing of the delivery of varying kinds of materiel, normally for consumption on a construction or similar project, to its destination in the order in which it is required for use. The term has special application where transportation resources are limited or the security of the materiel at destination is uncertain. The term also applies to factory or industrial operations where deliveries of raw materiels, components etc., are phased in the order in which the processing requires their incorporation into the particular product.
CONT: Employees have been trained to expand their roles beyond the basics of machine operation to include quality control, equipment maintenance, production line scheduling and control, yield management and vendor management.
French (Gestion de la production)
ordonnancement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les employés ont été formés de façon à jouer un rôle qui va au delà du fonctionnement de base de leur machine et comprend le contrôle de la qualité, l'entretien du matériel de la chaîne de production, l'ordonnancement et le contrôle, la gestion du rendement et la gestion des fournisseurs.
PHR: L'ordonnancement connaît les ordres lancés.
PHR: Choisir, définir l'ordonnancement, (les règles) gouvernent l'ordonnancement.
PHR: Ordonnancement assisté par ordinateur, dynamique, informatisé, multiconvergent.
PHR: Ordonnancement à buts multiples, par dates croissantes, par valeurs croissantes des marges libres.
PHR: Coefficient, fonction d'ordonnancement, rebouclage sur l'ordonnancement.