English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
pulsator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device on a mechanical milking machine producing a pulsating effect similar to the sucking of a calf.
CONT: The pulsator is a simple valve that alternately admits air and vacuum into the pulsation chamber formed between the rubber liner and the shell.
OBS: pulsator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
pulsateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'une trayeuse qui assure des alternances de vide et de pression normale au niveau des gobelets et des manchons trayeurs.
OBS: Sorte de robinet à plusieurs voies dont les orifices sont ouverts ou fermés par un élément mobile (tiroirs soupapes ou valves) commandé mécaniquement, électroniquement, électromécaniquement ou pneumatiquement.
OBS: pulsateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
pulsador [correct, masculine noun]