English (Hand Tools; Woodworking; Forestry Operations)
flat poll [correct]; flat pole [correct, obsolete]; flat back [proposal]
DEF: A carpenter's adze which has a flat rectangular back section opposite to the blade.
OBS: According to the Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, the term "pole" is obsolete.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois; Exploitation forestière)
talon plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure, par rapport au tranchant, de la tête d'une herminette de charpentier ou d'une hache, ou de tout autre outil assimilé, caractérisée par une section plate et rectangulaire.