English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
square back [correct]; flat back [correct]
DEF: A back or spine obtained by side stitching. In this binding style, the rounding of the back is omitted. The spine is thus flat and narrow.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dos carré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dos d'un livre parfaitement carré obtenu par piqûre à plat.