English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Pumps)
packing ring
OBS: special types of -- are called labyrinth rings and are used between the impeller and the casing to minimize leakage and maintain efficiency.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Pompes)
bague d'étanchéité
OBS: il y aura obligatoirement fuite du refoulement vers l'aspiration, fuite limitée par une -- ou labyrinthe.