English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
packing ring [correct]
DEF: A ring which, when inserted into a joint, seals it.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Anneau qui, inséré dans un joint, le rend étanche.
OBS: bague d'étanchéité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.