English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
thermal efficiency [correct, officially approved]; heat efficiency
CONT: The thermal efficiency of the engine is the relationship between the power output and the energy in the fuel burned to produce this output.
OBS: thermal efficiency: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
rendement thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le rendement thermique, ce sera le rapport entre l'énergie calorique du carburant et l'énergie produite sur les pistons.
OBS: rendement thermique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
rendimiento térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rendimiento de un motor expresado como la relación existente entre el trabajo realizado y el calor absorbido por el motor.