English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
reduction ratio [correct]; ratio of size reduction [correct]; size reduction ratio [correct]; ratio of reduction [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the upper particle size in the crushed material to the upper particle size of the feed material.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
rapport de réduction [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de fragmentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rapport de comminution [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; taux de réduction [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le calibre maximal de particule du produit concassé, et le calibre maximal de particule du produit constituant l'alimentation.
OBS: rapport de fragmentation (pour le concassage), rapport de comminution (pour le broyage).