English (Computer Mathematics; Micrographics)
reduction ratio [correct, officially approved]; reduction [correct]
DEF: In micrographics, a measure of the number of times the linear dimensions of an object are reduced when photographed.
OBS: reduction ratio: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Micrographie)
échelle de réduction [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, nombre par lequel les dimensions linéaires d'un objet sont réduites dans l'image résultante.
OBS: échelle de réduction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).