English (Reprography; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Photography)
reduction ratio [correct]; reduction rate [correct]
DEF: The relationship between the dimensions of a microimage and the corresponding dimensions of the original or master.
CONT: Reductio ratio is expressed 1:24.
French (Reprographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Photographie)
échelle de réduction; rapport de réduction [correct]; taux de réduction [correct]
DEF: Rapport des dimensions d'une micro-image aux dimensions correspondantes de l'original ou de la matrice.
CONT: Échelle de réduction exprimée sous la forme 1:24.