English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
brush marks [correct, plural, standardized]
CONT: Brush mark: a small ridge or valley produced in a paint film by the combing action of the bristles of a brush.
OBS: May also refer to areas of uneven colouring or coverage left behind by brushes.
OBS: brush marks: term standardized by ISO.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
traînées de brosse [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; traînées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Variété de défectuosité initiale caractérisée par des anomalies de la couleur et/ou de l'aspect du feuil, qui apparaissent dans le sillage de la brosse. [...] Les traînées sont souvent dues à une mauvaise dispersion des constituants dans les peintures colorées. Elles peuvent aussi être attribuées à l'emploi de brosses à peindre non adaptées.
OBS: traînées de brosse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.