English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
brush mark [correct]
DEF: Coated paper surface defect caused by faulty or misaligned brushes during operational adjustments made when brush coaters are used to apply coating material to paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de brosse [correct, feminine noun]