English (Geology)
brush mark [correct]
DEF: A bounce mark whose downcurrent end has a small crescentic ridge of mud pushed up by and in front of the impinging object.
French (Géologie)
figure d'impact discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; éraflure [feminine noun]
DEF: Trace de rebondissement avec dépression en croissant à l'aval.