English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
muff [correct]
DEF: A loose skein of textured yarn prepared for dyeing or bulking.
CONT: muff: ... In the bulking operation, the yarn contracts and the resulting skein resembles a muff.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
manchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écheveau lâche de fil texturé préparé pour la teinture ou pour subir le traitement de voluminosité.