English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
encrustation [correct]
CONT: ... encrustation is a phenomenon distinct from lateritic weathering. It consists of concretionary accumulation of iron and aluminum hydroxides in no matter what kind of permeable horizon. Lateritic profiles are frequently affected by iron encrustation, but this is a pedological phenomenon distinct from and secondary to lateritization.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
cuirassement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le cuirassement est un phénomène distinct de l'altération latéritique. Il consiste en une accumulation concrétionnée d'hydroxydes de fer et d'alumine dans un horizon perméable quel qu'il soit. Les profils latéritiques en sont fréquemment atteints, mais il s'agit d'un phénomène pédologique, distinct et second vis-à-vis de la latérisation.