English (Analytical Chemistry)
interference filter [correct]
CONT: With an interference filter, one pair of photocells is used to monitor at 154 nm, and a second pair of photocells with another filter is used to monitor at 280 nm. Both sets of photocells are continuously monitoring both the sample and the reference side of the flow cell, allowing for real-time monitoring at both wavelengths.
French (Chimie analytique)
filtre interférentiel [masculine noun]