English (Photography; Optics; Cinematography)
interference filter [correct]
DEF: Glass sheet carrying a number of very thin transparent dielectric or metal and dielectric layers of differing refractive index deposited on the surface by evaporation in a vacuum. Light entering these layers is reflected from the front and rear surface and for certain wavelengths the two beams enhance while others cancel one another owing to their difference in path length.
French (Photographie; Optique; Cinématographie)
filtre interférentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre de lumière dont la sélectivité ne repose pas sur l'absorption des radiations, mais sur une réflexion sélective produite par interférence.