English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
direct seeding [correct]
CONT: The direct field seeding of vegetables as opposed to transplanting greenhouse seeded plants.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semis en place [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Semis direct au champ des légumes par opposition au semis en serre ou en pépinière suivi de repiquage au champ.