English (Silviculture)
direct seeding [correct]
DEF: The artificial systematic sowing of seeds by manual or mechanical means in an area on which a forest stand is to be raised.
French (Sylviculture)
ensemencement direct [correct, masculine noun]; ensemencement localisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'ensemencement artificiel des graines consistant à les répandre, à la main ou par des moyens mécaniques, directement sur le terrain à reboiser.