English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
direct drilling [correct]; zero cultivation [correct]; direct seeding [correct]; no-till seeding [correct]; no-till planting [correct]; zero tillage [correct]; no-tillage [correct]
DEF: A procedure whereby a crop is planted directly into a seedbed; not tilled since harvest of the previous crop...
CONT: ... drilling of the seed directly into the soil without prior cultivation of the soil to prepare a seedbed. The surface vegetation, which is usually grass, is first destroyed by spraying with a solution of paraquat ... In the United Kingdom "direct drilling" is now commercial practice with the major cereals, wheat, barley, oats and rye (and) with a number of brassica crops which can be sown thickly and do not require singling.
OBS: Direct drilling (implies) the use of herbicide in combination, to kill the existing vegetation.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semis direct [correct, masculine noun]; culture sans labour [correct, feminine noun]; culture sans travail du sol [correct, feminine noun]; non labour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors du semis direct, on ensemence la terre sans aucun travail préalable du sol. On fait un seul passage avec un semoir conçu pour préparer lui-même le lit de semence ou avec un semoir couplé à divers outils aratoires.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «culture minimum» et «culture sans labour». La suppression du labour entre souvent dans la ligne de la culture minimum, mais bien des «préparations minimum» utilisent la charrue.