English (Footwear (Clothing))
sandal [correct]
DEF: A kind of footwear consisting of a sole fastened in various ways to the foot by straps over the insteap or toes, or around the ankle.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
sandale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussure légère faite d'une simple semelle retenue par des cordons ou des lanières qui s'attachent sur le dessus du pied.