English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
byssus silk [correct]; byssus [correct]; fish wool [correct]; pinna [correct]; pinna silk [correct]; pinna marina [correct]; pinna wool [correct]; sea silk [correct]; sea-silk [correct]; sea wool [correct]; shell silk [correct]; mussel silk [correct]; marine silk [correct]
DEF: Thread made by filaments which are secreted by a gland of certain marine mollusks.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
soie marine [correct, feminine noun]; soie de mer [correct, feminine noun]; soie byssus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soies marines. Des mollusques du genre moule vivant en profondeur au sud de l'Italie, produisent une soie possédant des qualités de finesse, de brillant, de moelleux. Cette soie, très rare, est utilisée pour fabriquer des gants, des écharpes.