English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Electronic Publishing; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
electrostatic ink [correct]; electrostatic toner [correct]; toner [correct]; toning ink [correct]
DEF: A toner, either dry powder or liquid, used to develop electrostatic images, as in a photocopying machine. The charge of the pigmented particles is opposite to that of the image; the particles are thus attracted to and adhere to the image-bearing surface.
OBS: Electrostatic inks are not inks in the truest sense, nor should they be confused with the organic pigment in ordinary ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Éditique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
toner [correct, masculine noun]; toner électrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toner, liquide ou sec, utilisé dans les procédés électrostatiques pour révéler l'image latente.
OBS: Les toners électrostatiques, liquides ou secs, constituent les matières colorantes de l'encre employée en électrophotographie; se distinguent des toners magnétiques (employées en magnétographie).