English (Hair Styling)
toner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A substance which when applied to the hair effects a change of tone or an accentuation of an existing tone.
OBS: toner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
nuanceur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nuanceur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).