English (Cosmetology)
toner [correct]; toning lotion [correct]
DEF: Freshener or astringent used to remove oil, dirt or makeup traces on the skin [that] often produces [a] tightening or tingling sensation.
French (Cosmétologie)
tonique [correct, masculine noun]; lotion tonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lotion rafraîchissante ou astringente qui débarrasse la peau de l'excès de sébum, de la saleté et de toute trace de maquillage, et qui souvent laisse une sensation de picotement ou de resserrement des pores.