English (Baseball and Softball)
hot dog [correct, North America]
DEF: Not only the kind you put mustard on, but also a player who, the opposition believes, is showing off for the fans or the television camera.
OBS: A leading hot dog is Reggie Jackson, and going back a few years there was none like Vic Power, a fancy-dan first baseman who had the habit of catching every ball with one hand. Because Power was a Spanish-speaking native of Puerto Rico, hot dog was translated into "perro caliente" for his and his followers' benefit.
French (Baseball et softball)
cabotin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui cherche à se faire valoir par des manières affectées.
OBS: Les équivalents sur la présente fiche ont été utilisés par des animateurs de l'émission «Les Matineux» sur les ondes de CBOF le 850904. Ils commentaient la nouvelle selon laquelle «Pete Rose has been voted the hot dog of the year in U.S. baseball». Tout en rendant «hot dog» par «cabotin», ils ont défini le terme comme signifiant «un joueur qui en met, qui pose des gestes de sorte qu'un jeu ordinaire devient spectaculaire».