English (Racquet Sports)
tweener [correct]; between-the-legs shot; hot dog [familiar]
CONT: The tweener ... is a difficult tennis shot where a player hits the ball between his or her legs. It is typically performed facing away from the opponent, when the player attempts to recover a lob and has no time to turn back around, and hits the ball backward between their legs.
French (Sports de raquette)
inter [correct, masculine noun]; coup entre les jambes [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup réalisé en frappant la balle de manière à la faire passer entre ses jambes, tout en la dirigeant vers le filet.
OBS: inter : désignation proposée par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.