English (Restaurant Menus)
hot dog [correct]; hot-dog [correct]
DEF: A sandwich consisting of a frankfurter in a split roll, usually eaten with mustard, sauerkraut, or relish.
CONT: A hot dog is classified as a type of sausage or, alternatively, a sandwich on a suitably shaped bun with the sausage and condiments on it. Also called a frankfurter (named after the city of Frankfurt am Main, Germany) or a frank, a wiener (named after the city of Wien, Austria known as Vienna in English), or (with tongue in cheek) a tube steak. Hot dogs are eaten with a wide variety of condiments, most common of which are mayonnaise, ketchup, mustard, sauerkraut, pickle relish, chopped onion, chopped lettuce, tomato (chopped, sliced, or in wedges), pickle spear, and chilli pepper. A hot dog served with all available condiments is known as a hot dog with "the works", or "everything."
OBS: Other variations are found. A hot dog served with the addition of cheese is known as a "cheese hotdog" or simply a "cheese dog" ... A hot dog served with the addition of chili is known as a "chili dog". A hot dog served with both of these would be a "chili cheese dog"... A hot dog on a stick fried in corn batter is commonly called a corn dog ... A hot dog which is split down the center, stuffed with cheese, wrapped in bacon and deep-fried is known as a francheesie or alternately a francheezie.
French (Menus (Restauration))
hot dog [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot anglo-amér., composé de dog «chien» et hot «chaud» et attesté dep. 1900 comme appellation d'une saucisse chaude placée dans un petit pain allongé.
OBS: Ce mot emprunté à l'anglais n'a pas d'équivalent en français.
OBS: La forme francisée chien-chaud est parfois utilisée.
Spanish (Menú (Restaurantes))
hot dog [correct, masculine noun, Mexico, Peru]; pancho [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]; perro caliente [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Venezuela]; completo [correct, masculine noun, Chile]