English (Stairs and Stairways; Escalators; Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
moving staircase [correct]; moving stairway [correct]; escalator [correct, see observation, standardized]; moving stair [correct]
DEF: A set of stairs arranged like an endless belt and power driven so that the steps or treads may be made to ascend or descend continuously.
OBS: The word «Escalator» was originally a trademark of the Otis Elevator Company, but wide public usage has made it a generic term.
OBS: escalator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers; Escaliers mécaniques; Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
escalier mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escalier roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation comportant une chaîne de marches entraînée mécaniquement, destinée au transport des personnes dans une direction ascendante ou descendante.
OBS: escalier mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras; Escaleras mecánicas; Servicio de pasajeros (Transporte ferroviario))
escalera mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalera formada por una serie de peldaños movibles, unidos por una correa sin fin que, al trasladarse, hace que los peldaños suban o bajen continuamente. Empleada en grandes almacenes y en edificios terminales.