English (Construction Engineering (Military))
secondary standard [correct]
DEF: Equipments which are periodically calibrated directly by a "primary standard" and are considered to be of such an accuracy to be of use to calibrate lower standard equipments.
OBS: These "secondary standards" should be only used in an environmentally controlled laboratory.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
étalon secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel étalonné périodiquement, directement par un «étalon primaire», et considéré comme ayant une précision telle qu'il peut servir à étalonner du matériel qui demande moins de précision.
OBS: Ces «étalons secondaires» ne doivent être utilisés que dans un laboratoire à milieu contrôlé.