English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
secondary standard [correct]
DEF: Standard whose value is assigned by comparison with a primary standard of the same quantity.
OBS: secondary standard: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
étalon secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étalon dont la valeur est établie par comparaison avec un étalon primaire de la même grandeur.
OBS: étalon secondaire : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon secondaire : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).