English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
tops [correct, plural]
CONT: ... Combed products (worsted) ... This heading covers the slubbings, carded slivers, tops and rovings... and also cut or broken tops.
OBS: Top. A wool sliver that has been combed to straighten the fibers and to remove short fiber; an intermediate stage in the production of worsted yarn.
OBS: Top... a continuous untwisted strand of wool fibers of predetermined length from which the short fibers (noils) have been removed in the combing process.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
peignés [correct, masculine noun, plural]