English (Records Management (Management))
second stage [correct]; intermediate stage [correct]
CONT: The second stage is that in which records have ceased to be used frequently in the course of current activities, but nevertheless retain occasional administrative use. Records in this stage may be described as "non-current", "inactive" or "dormant".
OBS: Refers to the theory of the three stages, see records: "first stage", "third stage".
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
deuxième âge [correct, masculine noun]; âge intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième âge est celui des papiers récents qui,n'étant plus d'utilisation courante, sont quand même utilisés occasionnellement par l'administration.
OBS: Se rapporte à la théorie des trois âges, voir fiches : "premier âge", "troisième âge".