English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
second stage [correct]
CONT: The entry from the intermediate pressure hose into the second stage is sealed with a spring-loaded valve. The spring is just strong enough to hold back the intermediate pressure. The valve is also connected to a lever that touches the membrane of the second stage. When a diver inhales, the membrane is pulled inward. This action pushes the lever down. The movement of the lever opens the valve and air can flow into the second stage. When the diver stops inhaling, the membrane moves back to its original position and the second stage valve can close again.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
deuxième étage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deuxième étage – [...] le rôle est de réduire davantage la pression jusqu'à ce qu'elle corresponde à la pression ambiante, ce qui permet de respirer sans efforts.