English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Special Rail Transport)
corridor [correct]
DEF: A strip of land containing one transportation axis, e.g. a scenic corridor.
CONT: Minimization of environmental impacts and effective mitigat ion of impacts which cannot be avoided is essential to the acceptability of an HSR service in the Corridor.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
couloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de terre qui comprend un axe de transport, p. ex., un couloir panoramique.
CONT: La minimisation des impacts environnementaux et l'atténuation efficace des impacts qu'il est impossible d'éviter sont indispensables si l'on veut faire accepter un train rapide dans le couloir.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.