English (Canals; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
canal corridor [correct]
DEF: A mosaic of related natural, historic and cultural features, intricately interwoven with the communities along a historic canal, e.g. the Rideau Canal Corridor.
OBS: A canal corridor can be thought of as a zone of influence for the canal, its landscape and its people.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Canaux; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
corridor d'un canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mosaïque de caractéristiques naturelles, historiques et culturelles qui sont intimement liées aux communautés qui bordent un canal sur toute sa longueur, p. ex. le corridor du canal Rideau.
OBS: Le corridor d'un canal peut être perçu comme une zone d'influence pour le canal, ses paysages et les gens qui y habitent.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.