English (Surgical Instruments)
gag [correct]; mouth gag [correct]; mouth speculum
DEF: A surgical device fitting between the upper and lower jaws to prevent the mouth from closing during operative procedures of the mouth or throat.
OBS: A mouth gag [or] mouth speculum [is] a device for preventing the mouth from being closed. [It] permits the passage of the hand or an easily damaged piece of equipment such as a rubber stomach tube.
OBS: A Davis-Crowe mouth gag [is an] Instrument used for opening the mouth, depressing the tongue, maintaining the airway, and transmitting volatile anaesthetics during tonsillectomy or oropharyngeal surgery.
OBS: There are many varieties of mouth gags, often wearing the name of their inventor: Davis_boyle mouth gag; Jennings, mouth gag; Seemann-Seifert mouth gag; Whitehead mouth gag; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ouvre-bouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à maintenir ouverte la bouche d'un patient.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs modèles [d'ouvre-bouches]; les plus utilisés sont ceux de Heister, d'O'Dwyer et de Roser-König.