English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
mouthpiece [correct]
CONT: The common mouthpiece is a thin flange which fits outside the teeth but inside the lips. Two protusions inside the mouthpiece are held by the teeth. This keeps the teeth apart and the mouthpiece secure.
CONT: The deflector vane found in the ALPHA7 diverts airflow from the valve directly to the mouthpiece, producing smooth ventury-assisted inhalation.
OBS: mouthpiece: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
embout buccal [correct, masculine noun]; embout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un appareil de protection respiratoire qu'on introduit dans la bouche et qui est reliée à un dispositif d'épuration d'air ou à une source de gaz respirable, ou les deux.
OBS: embout buccal : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Buceo (Deportes))
pitón [masculine noun]; boquilla [feminine noun]