English (Internet and Telematics)
settling time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Following the initiation of a specified input signal to a system, the time required for the output signal to enter and remain within a specified narrow range centered on its steady-state value.
OBS: The input may be a step, impulse, ramp, parabola or sinusoid. For a step or impulse, the range is often specified as +2% of the final steady-state value.
OBS: settling time: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
temps d'établissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire, après l'application à un système d'un signal d'entrée spécifié, pour que le signal de sortie entre et se maintienne dans une bande étroite et spécifiée, centrée sur la valeur en régime permanent.
OBS: Le signal d'entrée peut prendre la forme d'un échelon, d'une impulsion, d'une rampe, d'une parabole ou d'une sinusoïde. Dans le cas d'un échelon ou d'une impulsion, la bande est souvent spécifiée comme représentant +2% de la valeur finale en régime permanent.
OBS: temps d'établissement : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.