English (Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
settling time [correct]; sinking time
DEF: Time required for particles to settle in a liquid.
CONT: [Sinking chemicals.] The Enviro TIPS manuals present four monograms to solve for the length and width of the contamination zone. They are: - fall velocity versus equivalent diameter of rupture for a range of average stream velocities; - settling time versus fall velocity for a range of stream velocities; - downstream distance versus settling time for a range of average stream velocities; - spill width versus equivalent diameter of rupture for a range of stream depths.
French (Chimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
temps de chute [correct, masculine noun]; temps de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]; temps de décantation [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps mis par les particules, dans l'eau, pour atteindre le fond.
OBS: Meinck et Mohle.
OBS: Voir «fall velocity».
Spanish (Química; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Tratamiento del agua)
tiempo de sedimentación [masculine noun]; tiempo de asentamiento [masculine noun]; tiempo de decantación [masculine noun]