English (Mechanical Components)
rotary cutter [correct]
CONT: Hard scale (sulphate of calcium and silica) in boilers and tubercular corrosion caused by corrosive water in the pipes can only be removed by mechanical means by passing through the pipe a special rotary cutter driven by a flexible shaft.
French (Composants mécaniques)
fraise rotative [correct]
OBS: Les tartres durs, (sulfate de calcium et silice) dans les chaudières et les tuberculisations ferrugineuses produites par les eaux agressives dans les conduites, ne peuvent être enlevés que mécaniquement en faisant passer dans le tuyau une fraise rotative spéciale commandée par flexible.