English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
rotary cutter [correct]
CONT: Under certain soil conditions, and in land seeded to grass, this type of corrugator may not perform satisfactorily. Then it may be necessary to use a larger, heavier corrugating machine (...) that digs the soil out of the furrow by means of rotary cutters and spreads it out between the furrows.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
roue tranchante
CONT: Ce type de socs peut ne pas donner satisfaction en certaines conditions de sol et en terrains engazonnés. Il peut alors s'avérer nécessaire d'utiliser des instruments à socs plus lourds (...) qui sortent le sol de la rigole au moyen de roues tranchantes et l'épandent entre les rigoles.