English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
metal [correct]
DEF: The fused material, in molten or hard state, made up of various essential ingredients from which glass is made.
CONT: The metal produces glass of varying characteristics depending on the quality and proportions of the ingredients.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
métal [correct, masculine noun]; verre fondu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière dont on fait le verre, obtenue par fusion au four; matière constituante du verre, en fusion ou sous forme solide.