English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
metal [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of a class of chemical elements such as iron, gold, and aluminum, that have a characteristic luster, are good conductors of heat and electricity, and are opaque, fusible, and generally malleable and ductile.
DEF: An opaque, lustrous, elemental, chemical substance that is a good conductor of heat and electricity and, when polished, a good reflector of light.
OBS: Most elemental metals are malleable and ductile and are, in general, heavier than the other elemental substances.
OBS: Metals are opposed to "non-metallics" and to "energy minerals."
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
métal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément chimique caractérisé par une forte conductivité thermique et électrique, un éclat particulier dit «éclat métallique», une aptitude à la déformation et une tendance marquée à former des cations.
CONT: Pour qu'un produit naturel soit considéré comme un minerai, il est nécessaire que ce produit renferme une teneur suffisante en métal ou en matière utile.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Minas metálicas)
metal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento que tiende a formar positivos en soluciones. Son buenos conductores del calor y de la electricidad y son sólidos, salvo el Hg.