English (Treaties and Conventions)
convention [correct]
DEF: In international law, a formal written agreement elaborated usually according to classical diplomatic procedures between two (bilateral) or more (multilateral) States, probably still subject to ratification
OBS: Conventions are a primary source of international law, and directly subject to international law, being practically indistinguishable from treaties ... since neither of these terms, like declarations, acts, protocols, etc., have an absolutely fixed meaning.
OBS: Canadian international agreements employing the term "convention" in the title almost invariably require ratification. "Convention" is more widely employed in Canadian practice than the term "treaty."
French (Traités et alliances)
convention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En droit international, accord écrit solennel élaboré d'habitude suivant les procédures diplomatiques classiques entre deux États (bilatéral) ou plusieurs (multilatéral) normalement soumis à la ratification.
OBS: Les conventions sont une source primaire du droit international et directement soumises à celui-ci. On ne peut, en fait, les distinguer des traités [...] puisque aucun des deux termes, de même que déclaration, acte, protocole, etc., n'a une signification déterminée et absolue.