English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Glasses (table setting))
tankard [correct]
DEF: A one-handled drinking vessel, usually with a hinged pewter lid. The prescribed capacity of an old tankard was about a quart; anything smaller is better called a mug.
OBS: See illustration 481 in BOPOT.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Verres (service de table))
grande chope [feminine noun]
OBS: On retrouve le terme «chope» comme traduction de «tankard» dans le Système de classification des collections historiques du Service canadien des parcs, 1992.