English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
tankard [correct]
OBS: the term was applied to drinking vessels formerly made of wooden staves and bound with metal, and now in particular to a tall jug or mug provided with a handle, chiefly made of pewter, stoneware, earthenware and to some extent of silver, sometimes fitted with a lid and principally used for drinking beer.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chopine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient à boire, en matériaux variés, servant de mesure pour le vin et les alcools, et dont la capacité correspond aujourd'hui à un demi-litre; (...)