English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
slitter [correct]; slitting machine [correct]; slitting mill; side-trimmer [correct]
CONT: There are two general types of shears: (a) those for making cuts across the width of the strip, and (b) those known as side-trimmers or slitters that make continuous cuts along the length of a moving strip.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
machine à refendre [correct, feminine noun]; refendeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour couper la tôle dans le sens de la longueur en deux ou plusieurs bobines de plus faible largeur.