English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cherry picking [correct]
DEF: Originally, selecting a choice coin from someone's stock, when the owner was ignorant of its special desirability. Now, selecting the best-quality coin from a group, with both buyer and seller being aware of its desirability.
OBS: cherry picking: slang.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
sélection d'une perle [correct, feminine noun]; sélection d'un joyau [correct, feminine noun]